Close

Navigation

Alumni Association Awards and Recognition

The NNU Alumni Association and Office of Alumni Relations are pleased to have the opportunity to honor up to four different alumni and one family each year. Each of our award recipients across the years richly exemplify the best of NNU in amazing ways from service to the campus community to making a difference around the world. These individuals have some incredible stories to tell as we celebrate the ways that NNU's impact has been felt both home and away.

Nominate an Alumnus


Alumnus of the Year

2014 Randy Newcomb, Humanitarian
2012 Brian Helstrom, Missions
2011 Dean Walker, Business
2010 Pamela Litsey DeBoard, Music Education
2009 Jennifer Roemhildt Tunehag, Social Justice
2008 Dana Freeborn, Software Engineer
2007 Hugh & Evelyn Friberg, Missions
2006 Ronald Galloway, Higher Education
2005 Edwin Robinson, Higher Education (College President)
2004 Robert Donaldson, Business/Social Work
2003 Dennis L Johnson, Business
2002 Gordon Harter, Business
2001 Jack & Fairy Hawthorne, Ministry
2000 Clarence Kinzler, Ministry
1999 Phyllis Hartley-Perkins, Educator
1998 Steve Walden, Business
1997 Dr Richard Hagood, Higher Education (College President)
1996 Dr. Jorge Bravo, Scientist/Educator
1995 Cynthia Tobias, Education/Author
1994 Franklin Cook, Internationalist
1993 Stephen Hicks/Jerry Cohagan, Actors/Writers
1992 Jim Jackson, Businessman/Author
1991 Juanita Pate, Missions (Nurse)
1990 Jerry Caven, Business
1989 Paul Wardlaw, Missions/Medicine
1988 Kent Hill, Higher Education
1987 Myron Finkbeiner, Alumni Director
1986 Tom and Edythe Leupp, Education
1985 Noel Riley-Fitch, Education/Author
1984 Larry Hull, Medicine
1983 Jerry Nelson, Music
1982 Morris Weigelt, Ministry/Higher Education
1981 Tom Nees, Ministry (Inner City)
1980 Cliff Cowley, Business
1979 Chet Galloway, Higher Education
1978 Guy Nees, Ministry - Education
1977 Ken Hills, Higher Education
1976 Ann Kiemel Anderson, Evangelism
1975 Richard Etulain, History/Author
1974 Leon Doane, Business
1973 Douglas Powers, Medicine
1972 Phillip E. Bramson, Engineering Physics
1971 Rodney and Patricia Huling, Business Administration (Peace Corp)
1970 Ron Weatherford, Education
1969 Earl Mosteller, Missionary
1968 Thomas E. Mangum, Medicine
1967 Helen G. Wilson, Education
1966 Norman E. Oke, Church Administration
1965 Double E. Hill, Music Education
1964 Jerald D. Johnson, Ministry
1963 Prescott Beals, Missionary
1962 David Sutherland, Medicine
1961 Stanley Mittelstaedt, Pharmacy
1960 Homer Powell, Business
1959 George Coulter, Ministry
1958 The NNC Missionary, Missionary
1957 Howard H. Hamlin, Medical Missionary
1956 Albert F. Harper, Church Administration
1955 Thelma B. Culver, Education
1954 Lyle Robinson, Ministry (Army Chaplain)
1953 Gordon Olsen, Business

Leon Doane Young Alumnus

2014 Jodi Lindley
2011 Scott Englund
2010 Gideon Thomas
2009 Christine Johns
2008 Brian and Nichole Bohner
2007 Joseph Lanham
2006 Jeff Kinneeveauk
2005 Bernard "Buff" Bufford
2004 Julie vanBeek
2003 Deborah Berho
2002 Richard Hume
2001 Joseph Kronz
2000 Rhonda Carrim
1999 Grantley Martelly
1998 Deanna Durham
1996 Teresa Koops
​1995 Jeff Carr

Distinguished Service

2014 Kathy Johnson and JoAnn Willis
2010 Chuck Wilkes Sr.
2009 Judy Stallcop
2008 Ralph and Lynn Neil
2007 Darrell Marks
2006 Martha Hopkins
2005 Wes Maggard
2004 Robert C. Kiel
2004 Bruce Webb
2003 Mary Bellamy
2002 Geri Back and Ruth Hall
2001 B. Edgar Johnson
2000 Irving & Beverly Laird
1999 Jerry and Barb Hull
1998 Jo Kincaid
1997 A.B. & Marjorie Ellis
1996 Larry Bunts
1995 Laura Sporleder
1994 Ernie Thompson
1993 Ruth Wood
1992 Art & Jean Horwood
1991 Marvin Bloomquist
1990 Ruth Long
1990 Juanita Demmer
1989 Dick & Barbara White
1988 Hazel Croft
1987 Paul Miller
1986 Beulah Bozarth
1985 Wanda McMichael
1984 Walter Howard
1984 Frances Mangum
1983 Floyd G. Johnson
1982 Orrin Hills
1981 Marguerite Manley
1980 John E. Wordsworth
1979 Raymond C. Kratzer
1979 Helen G. Wilson
1979 Dr. L Wesley Johnson
1979 Dr. Don Tillotson
1979 Joseph H. Mayfield
1978 Marian Washburn
1977 Dr. Gilbert Ford

Professional Achievement

2014 Mark Kasinger
2010 Dean Carlson
2009 Rand Michael
2008 Randy Peterman
2007 Walden Hughes
2006 Bart Harmon
2005 Richard Williamson
2004 Ken Wilde
2003 Randy Maddox
2002 Philip Altmeyer
2001 Monte Ortman
1999 Dean Cowles
1998 Greg Jamison
1997 Delbert Gish
1996 Rick Heib
1995 James Zimbelman
1994 Donna Fletcher Crow
1993 Harold Hughes
1992 Mark Beymer
1992 John Wordsworth
1992 Jeanine Van Beek
1992 Gale Maxey
1992 Glen Wardlaw
1992 Doug Bloomquist
1991 Keith Kirkeide
1991 Jerry Vevig
1990 Natalie Williams
1989 Lynda Qualls-Stephens
1989 Jack Wright, Jr.
1989 John VanManen
1988 Howard Miller
1987 Darrell Marks
1986 Jerry Groenig
1986 Earlene Tapley
1985 Harmon Schmelzenbach
1984 Louise Mansfield
1984 John Sutherland
1984 Elenor Pearson
1983 Minnie Richards
1982 W. Eugene Skiens
1981 Phil Fitch
1980 Ron Lush, Sr.
1979 Dorothy Davis Cook
1979 Donna Parsons
1978 Elizabeth Cole
1978 Dr. Bob Mangum
1977 Albert F. Harper
1976 George Coulter

Family Heritage Award

2014 The Finkbeiner Family
2011 The Arthur & Elnora Vail Family
2009 The Thomas E. Mangum Sr. Family
​1987 The Elmer & Bertha Miller Family